P. N. DAS COLLEGE

P.O.- Bengal Enamel, Palta, 24parganas(North), Pin-743122

FACULTY OF ARTS

Department of Bengali

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Dr. Basumita Tarafdar M.A., Ph.D. (Associate Professor) Puran Anushongo in Modern Bengali Poem.
2 Dr. Sakhwat Hossain M.A., Ph.D (Associate Professor) Folklore.
3
Sri Abhishek Gupta M.A., B.Ed (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers) Budhadeb Guha r Upponyas e Naari O Prakriti r Melbandhan, Suchitra Bhattacharya er Katha Sahitya e Adhunik Akakityer Chitra.
4 Mr Imran Ali Munshi M.A. (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers)

Department of English

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Sri. Suman Ranjan Bandyopadhyay M.A (Assistant Professor) Contemporary Political Trends and Literature.
2 Smt. Kakoli Sen Banerjee M.A (Assistant Professor) English Language and Literature Teaching.
3 Smt. Mrittika Malakar M.A (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers) Critical Theories, Romantic Period and English Language Teaching.
4 Smt. Amrita Sarkar
M.A (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers)

Department of History

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1
Sri. Sanjib Kumar Dhar M.A., B.Ed.
(Associate Professor) Local History.
2 Sri. Goutam Biswas M.A., B.Ed.
(Assistant Professor)
3
Sri. Shayan Chowdhury M.A(Double), B.Ed.,
(Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers) Local History of Nadia District.
4
Smt. Jhumpa Bose M.A (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers) Economic History of Labour.

Department of Political Science

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Dr. Sutapa Bhattacharyya M.A., Ph.D. (Associate Professor) International Relations and Comparative Politics.
2 Sri. Thakurdas Tudu M.A (Assistant Professor) Tribal Studies.
3 Sri. Sukumar Sarkar M.A GAPPT (Part-time Lecturer) Public Administration.
4 Smt. Sangita De M.A GAPPT (Part-time Lecturer) International Relations and Development Studies.

Department of Philosophy

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Smt. Dipa Chakraborty M.A., M.Phil (Assistant Professor) Western Philosophy and Logic especially Western Epistemology.
2 Smt.Suchandra Chowdhury M.A GAPPT (Part-time Lecturer) Indian Philosophy.

Department of Economics

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Dr. Madhuchhanda Lahiri M.A.,Ph.D Finance, Financial Economics, Economics of Health.
2 Vacant

Department of Hindi

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Sri Ajay Choudhary M.A (Assistant Professor) Adivasi and Dalit Sahitya.

Department of Education

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Smt. Bonny Samanta
M.A.
Assistant Professor

2 Smt. Debasree Bhattacharyya (Das)
M.A.
GAPPT (Part-time Lecturer) Guidance and Counseling on Special Child.
3 Smt. Debolina Giri M.A (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers) Women’s Education.

Department of Physical Education

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Dr. Ajit Das M.PEd., Ph.D Science of Sports Training.

Department of Geography

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Sri. Chandan Sarkar
M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor
Geomorphology & Urban Geography.
2 Sri Rajarshi Ghosh M.Sc.
GAPPT (Part-time Lecturer) Ground Water, Demographic Changes in West Bengal after Partition.
3 Smt. Debaroti Das M.Sc. (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers) Development of Water Resource Potential.

Department of Sanskrit

Sl.No. Name Qualification Designation Area of Interest
1 Sri Shantanu Singha
M.A. (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers)
2 Sri Manas Kumar Ghosh M.A. (Management appointee Part Time permanent Teachers)
 
Copyright © 2015 - 2017 P. N. DAS COLLEGE. Designed by Infotech Lab